Sign In

ADHD waiting times: what the official figures show and what they don’t

There is still no single published waiting time for an ADHD assessment. NHS England now publishes how many ADHD referrals are open, and for how long, for every NHS board in England; this page shows that data as NHS England publishes it. Board statements and targets are separate and measure different things: they are not a league table.

Docorix read the official pages named on this page on 30 October 2026. This is information, not medical advice, and Docorix is not part of the NHS and cannot make or speed up a referral. Waiting times, caps and provider lists change without notice: confirm with your GP and the provider before you rely on anything here.

England: how long ADHD referrals have been open

780,430 referrals open at the end of June 2026, by how long they have been open.

Open forAll agesAged 0 to 17Aged 18 and overShare
Up to 13 weeks93,96526,84067,11512%
13 to 52 weeks234,98051,645183,33030%
52 to 104 weeks192,09051,075141,01525%
104 weeks or more259,39578,280181,11033%

NHS England figures, June 2026 (edition August 2026), imported automatically. They count referrals in mental health services data that “may be for” an ADHD assessment and are still open, including people who have already had a first contact. “Open for” is how long the referral has been open, not a time to assessment. NHS England rounds the figures and hides small numbers, so rows may not add up exactly, and says data from February 2025 onwards is not directly comparable with earlier months. Docorix has not checked which providers’ waiting lists NHS England’s data includes. Source: NHS England – ADHD Management Information, August 2026 (published 27 August 2026)

What boards and Wales say about waits

Wales: children’s target26 weeks

80% of children and young people to be assessed within 26 weeks (Welsh Government target, per Senedd Research; the article suggests services are not meeting it) Source: Senedd Research – The growing demand for ADHD and autism assessments in Wales (7 November 2024)

Devon: minimum waiting time14 weeks

Right to Choose providers asked to support a minimum 14 weeks from referral to first appointment (NHS Devon) Source: NHS Devon – Devon Formulary and Referral, ADHD and Autism FAQ

Devon: potential maximum52 weeks

Potential maximum of 52 weeks (NHS Devon) Source: NHS Devon – Devon Formulary and Referral, ADHD and Autism FAQ

North East and North Cumbria78 weeks

Providers the board funds are working to an approximately 78-week minimum wait for an initial assessment, 2026/27 Source: NHS North East and North Cumbria – ADHD and autism

These measure different things in different places – a target, a minimum, a maximum, a planning figure – and are not a ranking. The NHS’s own statement for the whole of England is that waits “vary” and may be “several months or years”. Source: NHS – ADHD in adults

What NHS England publishes

From NHS England’s ADHD Management Information, which Docorix re-reads automatically each time a new edition appears.

People with ADHD
NHS England estimates 2,478,000 people in England have ADHD, including those without a diagnosis; 737,000 of them are children and young people (aged 5 to 24).
Source: NHS England – ADHD Management Information, August 2026 (published 27 August 2026)
Open referrals
In June 2026 there were up to 959,662 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment: 780,430 recorded in the Mental Health Services Dataset and up to 179,232 in the Community Health Services waiting list data. The figure is “up to”.
Source: NHS England – ADHD Management Information, August 2026 (published 27 August 2026)
New referrals
In June 2026, up to 37,105 new referrals were received to mental health services for a possible ADHD assessment, up 46.7% (11,815) from June 2025.
Source: NHS England – ADHD Management Information, August 2026 (published 27 August 2026)
A caution on trends
NHS England says data submitted from February 2025 onwards is not directly comparable with earlier months, because new submissions from independent providers increased the number of open referrals.
Source: NHS England – ADHD Management Information, August 2026 (published 27 August 2026)

What is not published

Right to Choose waits
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire says it is unable to provide information on waiting times for ADHD and autism Right to Choose providers.
Source: NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire – Right to Choose (ADHD/ASD Patient Choice)
Taskforce recommendation
The ADHD Taskforce summary says commissioners and providers need to provide data on ADHD assessment wait times, how many people are diagnosed with ADHD and what medication is given.
Source: NHS England – Plain English summary of the ADHD Taskforce report (9 December 2025)

Every NHS board in England

Open ADHD referrals recorded by each board at the end of June 2026, and the share that have been open for over a year and over two years. Listed alphabetically: boards record and commission ADHD care differently, so this is not a league table.

NHS boardOpen referralsOpen over 52 weeksOpen over 104 weeks
Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire9,23037%16%
Birmingham and Solihull10,33547%24%
Black Country17,70568%41%
Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire9,97053%33%
Central East37,94051%29%
Cheshire and Merseyside36,81547%22%
Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly8,82556%36%
Coventry and Warwickshire10,99076%47%
Derby and Derbyshire12,83543%19%
Devon16,71572%50%
Dorset7,20548%21%
Essex8,62024%7%
Gloucestershire5,86050%14%
Greater Manchester44,38059%34%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight35,05073%49%
Herefordshire and Worcestershire6,68549%24%
Humber and North Yorkshire18,05547%24%
Kent and Medway23,16050%28%
Lancashire and South Cumbria12,11034%16%
Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland21,09068%42%
Lincolnshire12,72567%43%
Norfolk and Suffolk27,32563%41%
North East and North Cumbria63,93564%39%
North East London14,94043%22%
Northamptonshire4,26526%8%
Nottingham and Nottinghamshire15,35057%30%
Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin11,44055%22%
Somerset3,28559%37%
South East London16,23550%22%
South West London25,53553%29%
South Yorkshire19,40057%35%
Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent15,71560%29%
Surrey and Sussex63,64066%43%
Thames Valley34,20562%37%
West and North London55,86054%24%
West Yorkshire37,13064%37%

NHS England figures, June 2026 (edition August 2026), imported automatically. They count referrals in mental health services data that “may be for” an ADHD assessment and are still open, including people who have already had a first contact. “Open for” is how long the referral has been open, not a time to assessment. NHS England rounds the figures and hides small numbers, so rows may not add up exactly, and says data from February 2025 onwards is not directly comparable with earlier months. Docorix has not checked which providers’ waiting lists NHS England’s data includes. Source: NHS England – ADHD Management Information, August 2026 (published 27 August 2026)

Sources