Sign In

GP surgeries in East Hertfordshire

There are 12 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in East Hertfordshire (including Sawbridgeworth, Much Hadham and Standon) listed on Docorix. 10 currently hold a CQC rating: 9 rated Good or Outstanding, 1 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 2 have not yet been rated under their current registration.

CQC register data updated 4 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good9
  • Requires improvement1
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated2

The local picture

East Hertfordshire, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
12GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
90%Good or Outstanding10 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

9 of 10 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 9
  • Requires improvement 1
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 4 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 9 GP surgeries in East Hertfordshire by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Church Street Partnership Good CM23

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published October 2018.

  2. Helix Medical Centre Good CM23

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2018.

  3. Central Surgery Good CM21

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2017.

  4. Much Hadham Health Centre Good SG10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2017.

  5. South Street Surgery Good CM23

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published October 2016.

  6. Watton Place Clinic Good SG14

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2016.

  7. New River Health Good SG12

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2016.

  8. Hanscombe House Surgery Good SG14

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2016.

  9. The Puckeridge Surgery Good SG11

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published April 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in East Hertfordshire

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Central Surgery9274%66%88%
Church Street Partnership12462%33%87%
Dolphin House Surgery10389%73%96%
Hanscombe House Surgery12087%47%91%
Helix Medical Centre11079%63%87%
Lea Wharf Medical11967%41%87%
Much Hadham Health Centre10892%94%97%
New River Health11374%42%93%
South Street Surgery11982%49%88%
The Puckeridge Surgery10989%79%95%
Watton Place Clinic11383%89%88%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. 11 of the 12 services listed on this page have results in the survey. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in East Hertfordshire

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in East Hertfordshire?

Docorix lists 12 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in East Hertfordshire, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 4 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in East Hertfordshire are rated Good?

9 are currently rated Good by the CQC, including Central Surgery, Church Street Partnership, Hanscombe House Surgery, Helix Medical Centre, Much Hadham Health Centre, New River Health.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.