Sign In

GP surgeries in Isle of Wight

There are 11 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Isle of Wight (including Ryde, Freshwater and Cowes) listed on Docorix. 11 currently hold a CQC rating: 10 rated Good or Outstanding, 1 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate.

CQC register data updated 4 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good10
  • Requires improvement1
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated0

The local picture

Isle of Wight, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
11GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
91%Good or Outstanding11 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

10 of 11 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 10
  • Requires improvement 1
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 4 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 10 GP surgeries in Isle of Wight by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Brookside Health Centre Good PO40

    Rated Outstanding for Responsive. Rating published October 2023.

  2. Dr B Parsons & Partners Good PO31

    Rated Good overall by the CQC. Rating published September 2022.

  3. East Cowes Medical Centre Good PO32

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published May 2019.

  4. The Bay Medical Practice Good PO36

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2018.

  5. Argyll House Surgery Good PO33

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2018.

  6. Newport Health Centre Good PO30

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published May 2018.

  7. Esplanade Surgery Good PO33

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2018.

  8. South Wight Medical Practice Good PO30

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2017.

  9. Ventnor Medical Centre Good PO38

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2016.

  10. Dr Cooney & Partners Good PO33

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Isle of Wight

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Argyll House Surgery11082%73%87%
Brookside Health Centre10984%71%94%
Dr B Parsons & Partners10761%22%88%
Dr Cooney & Partners12080%78%92%
East Cowes Medical Centre12787%67%92%
Esplanade Surgery11272%61%87%
Newport Health Centre12568%47%83%
South Wight Medical Practice12174%72%88%
The Bay Medical Practice11877%47%88%
Tower House Surgery11682%64%95%
Ventnor Medical Centre12581%65%96%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Isle of Wight

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Isle of Wight?

Docorix lists 11 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Isle of Wight, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 4 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Isle of Wight are rated Good?

10 are currently rated Good by the CQC, including Argyll House Surgery, Brookside Health Centre, Dr B Parsons & Partners, Dr Cooney & Partners, East Cowes Medical Centre, Esplanade Surgery.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.