Sign In

GP surgeries in South Staffordshire

There are 14 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in South Staffordshire (including Wombourne, Cheslyn Hay and Great Wyrley) listed on Docorix. 12 currently hold a CQC rating: 11 rated Good or Outstanding, 1 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 2 have not yet been rated under their current registration.

CQC register data updated 5 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good11
  • Requires improvement1
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated2

The local picture

South Staffordshire, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
14GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
92%Good or Outstanding12 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

11 of 12 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 11
  • Requires improvement 1
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 5 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 10 GP surgeries in South Staffordshire by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Dr A Riaz and Mrs Shabana Riaz Good WV10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2026.

  2. Essington Medical Centre Good WV11

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2026.

  3. Quinton Practice Good WS6

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2026.

  4. Bilbrook Medical Centre Good WV8

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2026.

  5. Gravel Hill Surgery Good WV5

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published December 2025.

  6. Southfield Way Surgery Good WS6

    Rated Good overall by the CQC. Rating published July 2025.

  7. Brewood Surgery Good ST19

    Rated Good overall by the CQC. Rating published November 2024.

  8. Penkridge Medical Practice Good ST19

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2024.

  9. Tamar Medical Centre Good WV6

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2019.

  10. High Street Surgery Good WS6

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2017.

What patients say about GP surgeries in South Staffordshire

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Bilbrook Medical Centre11390%77%95%
Brewood Surgery10276%42%92%
Dr A Riaz and Mrs Shabana Riaz10595%89%93%
Drs Bryan, Hadley, Jones & Chan9276%50%91%
Essington Medical Centre9185%63%90%
Gravel Hill Surgery10888%60%98%
High Street Surgery11386%76%96%
Lakeside Medical Centre11877%79%88%
Penkridge Medical Practice12082%49%93%
Quinton Practice10581%70%90%
Russell House Surgery11484%67%97%
Southfield Way Surgery9792%84%97%
Tamar Medical Centre11995%75%95%
The Nile Practice9976%73%85%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in South Staffordshire

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in South Staffordshire?

Docorix lists 14 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in South Staffordshire, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 5 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in South Staffordshire are rated Good?

11 are currently rated Good by the CQC, including Bilbrook Medical Centre, Brewood Surgery, Dr A Riaz and Mrs Shabana Riaz, Drs Bryan, Hadley, Jones & Chan, Essington Medical Centre, Gravel Hill Surgery.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.