Sign In

GP surgeries in Bath

There are 13 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Bath (including Batheaston, Peasedown St. John and Timsbury) listed on Docorix. 13 currently hold a CQC rating: 13 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate.

CQC register data updated 5 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding1
  • Good12
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated0

The local picture

Bath, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
13GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
1CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding13 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

13 of 13 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 1
  • Good 12
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 5 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 10 GP surgeries in Bath by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Combe Down Surgery Outstanding BA2

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Rating published August 2016.

  2. Oldfield Surgery Good BA2

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published March 2026.

  3. Julian House Homeless Health Service Good BA1

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published October 2021.

  4. University Medical Centre Good BA2

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2020.

  5. Drs Prees, Weldon & Hogg Good BA1

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2018.

  6. Hillcrest Surgery Good BA2

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2017.

  7. The Pulteney Practice Good BA2

    Rated Outstanding for Responsive. Rating published March 2017.

  8. Fairfield Park Health Centre Good BA1

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published October 2016.

  9. St Mary’s Surgery Good BA2

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2016.

  10. Rush Hill Surgery Good BA2

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Bath

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Combe Down Surgery11684%56%92%
Drs Prees, Weldon & Hogg11697%87%98%
Fairfield Park Health Centre12395%86%99%
Hillcrest Surgery10785%57%92%
Newbridge Surgery11392%83%97%
Oldfield Surgery18887%62%94%
Rush Hill Surgery10070%60%93%
St Mary’s Surgery9789%74%96%
St Michael’s Surgery10991%88%97%
The Pulteney Practice10675%53%91%
University Medical Centre7681%90%90%
Widcombe Surgery9278%59%90%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. 12 of the 13 services listed on this page have results in the survey. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Bath

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Bath?

Docorix lists 13 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Bath, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 5 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Bath are rated Outstanding?

Combe Down Surgery is the only one of the GP surgeries and doctors services in Bath currently rated Outstanding by the CQC.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.