Sign In

Nursing homes in Devon

Nursing homes across Devon: 93 CQC-registered providers in 10 towns, cities and council areas covered by Docorix. Pick a town or city to see every provider, or compare the council areas below.

The local picture

Devon, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
93Nursing homes listedProviders covered by this directory
8CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
85%Good or Outstanding84 rated services; unrated excluded
10Places coveredTowns, cities and council areas
The quality picture

71 of 84 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 8
  • Good 63
  • Requires improvement 13
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 6 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Compare Devon by council area

Council areaProvidersRated Good or OutstandingOutstandingBeds
East Devon1687%2649
Exeter1291%3616
North Devon6100%0322
Plymouth2084%2976
South Hams989%0382
Teignbridge5100%1297
Torbay1469%0592
Torridge6100%0257
West Devon533%0212

Top-rated nursing homes in Devon

  1. The Lodge Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Exeter.

  2. Sefton Hall Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Teignbridge.

  3. InFocus Charity Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Exeter.

  4. Hartley Park Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Plymouth.

  5. Lucerne House Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Exeter.

  6. The Seaton Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring, Responsive and Well-led. East Devon.

  7. Parkwood House Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Plymouth.

  8. Sundial Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring and Well-led. East Devon.

Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.