Sign In

GP surgeries in Forest of Dean

There are 10 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Forest of Dean (including Cinderford, Lydney and Mitcheldean) listed on Docorix. 7 currently hold a CQC rating: 7 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 3 have not yet been rated under their current registration.

CQC register data updated 5 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good7
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated3

The local picture

Forest of Dean, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
10GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding7 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

7 of 7 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 7
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 5 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 7 GP surgeries in Forest of Dean by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Dockham Surgery Good GL14

    Rated Good overall by the CQC. Rating published March 2026.

  2. Forest Health Care Good GL14

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2022.

  3. Severnbank Surgery Good GL15

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2019.

  4. Mitcheldean Surgery Good GL17

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2018.

  5. Yorkley and Bream Surgery Good GL15

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2017.

  6. Staunton and Corse Surgery Good GL19

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2016.

  7. Newent Doctors Practice Good GL18

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published April 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Forest of Dean

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Dean Medical Practice11682%76%98%
Dockham Surgery12272%54%83%
Drybrook Surgery12194%85%98%
Forest Health Care10772%41%96%
Lydney Practice9569%65%90%
Mitcheldean Surgery10484%64%90%
Newent Doctors Practice11578%69%96%
Severnbank Surgery9589%84%91%
Staunton and Corse Surgery11391%94%99%
Yorkley and Bream Surgery10293%82%97%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Forest of Dean

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Forest of Dean?

Docorix lists 10 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Forest of Dean, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 5 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Forest of Dean are rated Good?

7 are currently rated Good by the CQC, including Dockham Surgery, Forest Health Care, Mitcheldean Surgery, Newent Doctors Practice, Severnbank Surgery, Staunton and Corse Surgery.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.