Sign In

GP surgeries in Hinckley and Bosworth

There are 12 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Hinckley and Bosworth (including Desford, Groby and Earl Shilton) listed on Docorix. 11 currently hold a CQC rating: 11 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 1 has not yet been rated under its current registration.

CQC register data updated 5 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good11
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated1

The local picture

Hinckley and Bosworth, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
12GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding11 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

11 of 11 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 11
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 5 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 10 GP surgeries in Hinckley and Bosworth by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. The Burbage Surgery Good LE10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published September 2026.

  2. Castle Mead Medical Centre Good LE10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2026.

  3. The Centre Surgery Good LE10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2022.

  4. Maples Family Medical Practice Good LE10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2021.

  5. Ratby Medical Centre Good LE6

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2020.

  6. Groby Surgery Good LE6

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2019.

  7. Newbold Verdon Medical Practice Good LE9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2017.

  8. Station View Health Centre Good LE10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2017.

  9. Markfield Medical Centre Good LE67

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2016.

  10. Dr Manoj Maini Good LE9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published May 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Hinckley and Bosworth

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Barwell Medical Centre11476%51%86%
Castle Mead Medical Centre9286%65%91%
Dr Manoj Maini9094%95%98%
Groby Surgery10396%85%99%
Heath Lane Surgery10177%51%81%
Maples Family Medical Practice9486%73%98%
Markfield Medical Centre9995%81%100%
Newbold Verdon Medical Practice12086%74%91%
Ratby Medical Centre7676%60%96%
Station View Health Centre9962%31%87%
The Burbage Surgery9571%48%97%
The Centre Surgery10076%64%89%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Hinckley and Bosworth

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Hinckley and Bosworth?

Docorix lists 12 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Hinckley and Bosworth, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 5 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Hinckley and Bosworth are rated Good?

11 are currently rated Good by the CQC, including Castle Mead Medical Centre, Dr Manoj Maini, Groby Surgery, Heath Lane Surgery, Maples Family Medical Practice, Markfield Medical Centre.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.