Sign In

Care homes in Lancashire

Care homes across Lancashire: 507 CQC-registered providers in 26 towns, cities and council areas covered by Docorix. Pick a town or city to see every provider, or compare the council areas below.

The local picture

Lancashire, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
507Care homes listedProviders covered by this directory
18CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
84%Good or Outstanding428 rated services; unrated excluded
24Places coveredTowns, cities and council areas
The quality picture

358 of 428 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 18
  • Good 340
  • Requires improvement 69
  • Inadequate 1

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 6 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Compare Lancashire by council area

Council areaProvidersRated Good or OutstandingOutstandingBeds
Blackburn with Darwen3486%01,051
Blackpool6380%51,627
Burnley3581%01,017
Chorley3277%11,242
Fylde3987%11,386
Hyndburn3982%2920
Lancaster4388%21,281
Pendle2175%0700
Preston4583%21,536
Ribble Valley16100%0668
Rossendale2871%1820
South Ribble4094%0949
West Lancashire2984%21,266
Wyre4385%21,326

Top-rated care homes in Lancashire

  1. Bridgeway Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring and Well-led. Preston.

  2. Edgar Street Residential Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring and Well-led. Hyndburn.

  3. Healey House Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective and Caring. Rossendale.

  4. Alsley Lodge Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective and Caring. West Lancashire.

  5. Meadowfold Hyndburn Ribble Valley Short Break Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Hyndburn.

  6. Keer Sands Residential Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring and Well-led. Lancaster.

  7. Brooklands Nursing and Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring and Responsive. Blackpool.

  8. St Stephens Nursing Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Blackpool.

  9. Rossall Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Wyre.

  10. Cornmill Nursing and Residential Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring and Well-led. Wyre.

  11. Brookhaven Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Responsive and Well-led. Chorley.

  12. Starr Hills Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring and Responsive. Fylde.

  13. Springfield Court Nursing Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Responsive and Well-led. West Lancashire.

  14. The Willows Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Blackpool.

  15. Lancaster and Morecambe Short Breaks Service Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Lancaster.

  16. Ryecourt Nursing Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Blackpool.

  17. North Shore Nursing home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Blackpool.

  18. Mansard House Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Preston.

Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.