Sign In

GP surgeries in Leatherhead

There are 6 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Leatherhead (including East Horsley) listed on Docorix. 5 currently hold a CQC rating: 5 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 1 has not yet been rated under its current registration.

CQC register data updated 4 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good5
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated1

The local picture

Leatherhead, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
6GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding5 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

5 of 5 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 5
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 4 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 5 GP surgeries in Leatherhead by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Fairfield Medical Centre Good KT23

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published May 2026.

  2. East Horsley Medical Centre Good KT24

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2019.

  3. Oxshott Medical Practice Good KT22

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2018.

  4. Ashlea Medical Practice Good KT22

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published May 2018.

  5. Eastwick Park Medical Practice Good KT23

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2017.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Leatherhead

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Ashlea Medical Practice11079%62%91%
East Horsley Medical Centre10596%89%93%
Eastwick Park Medical Practice11186%72%92%
Fairfield Medical Centre12682%70%96%
Molebridge Practice10877%62%90%
Oxshott Medical Practice11091%92%98%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Leatherhead

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Leatherhead?

Docorix lists 6 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Leatherhead, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 4 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Leatherhead are rated Good?

5 are currently rated Good by the CQC: Ashlea Medical Practice, East Horsley Medical Centre, Eastwick Park Medical Practice, Fairfield Medical Centre and Oxshott Medical Practice.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.