Sign In

GP surgeries in Newark

There are 11 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Newark (including Bilsthorpe, Balderton and Collingham) listed on Docorix. 8 currently hold a CQC rating: 8 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 3 have not yet been rated under their current registration.

CQC register data updated 6 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good8
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated3

The local picture

Newark, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
11GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding8 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

8 of 8 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 8
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 6 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 8 GP surgeries in Newark by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Balderton Primary Care Centre Good NG24

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published March 2022.

  2. Lombard Medical Centre Good NG24

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2019.

  3. Tuxford Medical Centre Good NG22

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published September 2019.

  4. Collingham Medical Centre Good NG23

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published March 2018.

  5. Long Bennington Medical Centre Good NG23

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published July 2016.

  6. Middleton Lodge Practice Good NG22

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2016.

  7. Fountain Medical Centre Good NG24

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2016.

  8. Barnby Gate Surgery Good NG24

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Newark

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Balderton Primary Care Centre10560%32%86%
Barnby Gate Surgery11769%43%91%
Bilsthorpe Surgery10268%54%91%
Collingham Medical Centre11478%75%96%
Fountain Medical Centre12462%51%80%
Hounsfield Surgery10891%90%95%
Lombard Medical Centre11476%57%91%
Long Bennington Medical Centre11485%80%92%
Middleton Lodge Practice10277%56%85%
Tuxford Medical Centre11894%71%95%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. 10 of the 11 services listed on this page have results in the survey. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Newark

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Newark?

Docorix lists 11 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Newark, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 6 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Newark are rated Good?

8 are currently rated Good by the CQC, including Balderton Primary Care Centre, Barnby Gate Surgery, Collingham Medical Centre, Fountain Medical Centre, Lombard Medical Centre, Long Bennington Medical Centre.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.