Sign In

GP surgeries in North Warwickshire

There are 9 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in North Warwickshire (including Atherstone, Hartshill and Coleshill) listed on Docorix. 7 currently hold a CQC rating: 7 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 2 have not yet been rated under their current registration.

CQC register data updated 10 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good7
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated2

The local picture

North Warwickshire, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
9GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding7 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

7 of 7 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 7
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 10 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 7 GP surgeries in North Warwickshire by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Hartshill Health Centre Good CV10

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published May 2026.

  2. Spring Hill Medical Centre Good CV7

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2026.

  3. Hazelwood Group Practice Good B46

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published December 2025.

  4. Pear Tree Surgery Good B78

    Rated Good overall by the CQC. Rating published January 2024.

  5. Atherstone Surgery Good CV9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published March 2018.

  6. Station Street Surgery Good CV9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2018.

  7. Polesworth and Dordon Group Practice Good B78

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published September 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in North Warwickshire

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Atherstone Surgery11784%61%97%
Hartshill Health Centre8786%63%93%
Hazelwood Group Practice10071%28%89%
Pear Tree Surgery10986%51%94%
Polesworth and Dordon Group Practice11368%37%87%
Satis House10774%48%89%
Spring Hill Medical Centre10255%31%91%
Station Street Surgery10085%66%95%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. 8 of the 9 services listed on this page have results in the survey. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in North Warwickshire

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in North Warwickshire?

Docorix lists 9 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in North Warwickshire, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 10 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in North Warwickshire are rated Good?

7 are currently rated Good by the CQC, including Atherstone Surgery, Hartshill Health Centre, Hazelwood Group Practice, Pear Tree Surgery, Polesworth and Dordon Group Practice, Spring Hill Medical Centre.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.