Sign In

GP surgeries in Poole

There are 9 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Poole listed on Docorix. 7 currently hold a CQC rating: 7 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate. 2 have not yet been rated under their current registration.

CQC register data updated 5 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding1
  • Good6
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated2

The local picture

Poole, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
9GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
1CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding7 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

7 of 7 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 1
  • Good 6
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 5 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 7 GP surgeries in Poole by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. The Adam Practice Outstanding BH15

    Rated Outstanding for Responsive and Well-led. Rating published March 2019.

  2. The Village Surgery Good BH12

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2026.

  3. Poole Town Surgery Good BH15

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published March 2020.

  4. Canford Heath Group Practice Good BH17

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2019.

  5. Evergreen Oak Surgery Good BH14

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published January 2017.

  6. The Birchwood Practice Good BH17

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2016.

  7. The Rosemary Medical Centre Good BH12

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published April 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Poole

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Canford Heath Group Practice11990%90%96%
Dr Newmans Surgery – The Newman Practice11091%79%94%
Evergreen Oak Surgery12684%73%89%
Poole Town Surgery11683%57%96%
Shore Medical16770%50%91%
The Adam Practice11071%33%88%
The Birchwood Practice12789%82%96%
The Rosemary Medical Centre10082%48%90%
The Village Surgery10361%50%83%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Poole

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Poole?

Docorix lists 9 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Poole, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 5 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Poole are rated Outstanding?

The Adam Practice is the only one of the GP surgeries and doctors services in Poole currently rated Outstanding by the CQC.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.