Sign In

GP surgeries in Runcorn

There are 6 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Runcorn listed on Docorix. 6 currently hold a CQC rating: 5 rated Good or Outstanding, 1 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate.

CQC register data updated 5 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good5
  • Requires improvement1
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated0

The local picture

Runcorn, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
6GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
83%Good or Outstanding6 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

5 of 6 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 5
  • Requires improvement 1
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 5 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 5 GP surgeries in Runcorn by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Tower House Practice Good WA7

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2026.

  2. Brookvale Practice Good WA7

    Rated Good overall by the CQC. Rating published March 2024.

  3. Castlefields Health Centre Good WA7

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published November 2016.

  4. Weaver Vale Practice Good WA7

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published September 2016.

  5. Murdishaw Health Centre Good WA7

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Runcorn

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Brookvale Practice11479%60%90%
Castlefields Health Centre10383%68%90%
Grove House Practice12172%45%90%
Murdishaw Health Centre10459%32%92%
Tower House Practice10966%45%88%
Weaver Vale Practice11167%48%86%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Runcorn

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Runcorn?

Docorix lists 6 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Runcorn, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 5 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Runcorn are rated Good?

5 are currently rated Good by the CQC: Brookvale Practice, Castlefields Health Centre, Murdishaw Health Centre, Tower House Practice and Weaver Vale Practice.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.