Sign In

GP surgeries in Stourbridge

There are 7 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Stourbridge (including Hagley and Belbroughton) listed on Docorix. 7 currently hold a CQC rating: 6 rated Good or Outstanding, 1 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate.

CQC register data updated 5 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding0
  • Good6
  • Requires improvement1
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated0

The local picture

Stourbridge, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
7GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
0CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
86%Good or Outstanding7 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

6 of 7 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 0
  • Good 6
  • Requires improvement 1
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 5 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 6 GP surgeries in Stourbridge by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Hagley Surgery Good DY9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published April 2026.

  2. Wychbury Medical Group Good DY9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published December 2025.

  3. Lion Health Good DY8

    Rated Good overall by the CQC. Rating published November 2025.

  4. The Glebeland Surgery Good DY9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published September 2018.

  5. Pedmore Medical Practice Good DY9

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published March 2018.

  6. Wordsley Green Health Centre Good DY8

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2017.

What patients say about GP surgeries in Stourbridge

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Hagley Surgery12491%77%98%
Lion Health10171%22%94%
Pedmore Medical Practice11479%61%89%
The Glebeland Surgery12197%100%99%
The Limes Medical Centre10360%49%95%
Wordsley Green Health Centre10683%76%90%
Wychbury Medical Group9688%64%94%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in Stourbridge

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in Stourbridge?

Docorix lists 7 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in Stourbridge, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 5 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in Stourbridge are rated Good?

6 are currently rated Good by the CQC: Hagley Surgery, Lion Health, Pedmore Medical Practice, The Glebeland Surgery, Wordsley Green Health Centre and Wychbury Medical Group.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.