Sign In

Dementia care homes in West Midlands

Dementia care homes across West Midlands: 344 CQC-registered providers in 12 towns, cities and council areas covered by Docorix. Pick a town or city to see every provider, or compare the council areas below.

The local picture

West Midlands, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
344Dementia care homes listedProviders covered by this directory
6CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
71%Good or Outstanding293 rated services; unrated excluded
12Places coveredTowns, cities and council areas
The quality picture

207 of 293 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 6
  • Good 201
  • Requires improvement 82
  • Inadequate 4

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 14 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Compare West Midlands by council area

Council areaProvidersRated Good or OutstandingOutstandingBeds
Birmingham11974%45,468
Coventry3273%01,389
Dudley5660%02,060
Sandwell3177%01,254
Solihull2586%11,588
Walsall3667%01,592
Wolverhampton4563%11,900

Top-rated dementia care homes in West Midlands

  1. Robert Harvey House Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Responsive and Well-led. Birmingham.

  2. The Oaks Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Effective, Caring and Well-led. Birmingham.

  3. The Croft Residential Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Wolverhampton.

  4. Victoria Lodge Care Home Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Birmingham.

  5. The Royal Star & Garter Homes – Solihull Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Safe, Effective, Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Solihull.

  6. Manor House Outstanding

    Rated Outstanding for Caring, Responsive and Well-led. Birmingham.

  7. The Cedars Christian Residential Home Good

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Dudley.

  8. Lyndon Croft Good

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Solihull.

Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.