Sign In

GP surgeries in West Oxfordshire

There are 11 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in West Oxfordshire (including Witney, Burford and Chipping Norton) listed on Docorix. 11 currently hold a CQC rating: 11 rated Good or Outstanding, 0 Requires improvement and 0 Inadequate.

CQC register data updated 4 October 2026 · ratings link to each provider’s official CQC report

  • Outstanding1
  • Good10
  • Requires improvement0
  • Inadequate0
  • Not yet rated0

The local picture

West Oxfordshire, at a glance.

Area totals · filters below narrow the results
11GP surgeries listedProviders covered by this directory
1CQC OutstandingCurrent overall ratings in our data
100%Good or Outstanding11 rated services; unrated excluded
The quality picture

11 of 11 rated services are Good or Outstanding.

  • Outstanding 1
  • Good 10
  • Requires improvement 0
  • Inadequate 0

Service counts use the directory’s existing area coverage. Register data updated 4 October 2026.

Providers

Loading results…

Top 10 GP surgeries in West Oxfordshire by CQC rating

How we rank: only by the official CQC rating – Outstanding first, then Good, most recently inspected first. Providers cannot pay to appear here. Services the CQC has not yet rated are listed further down the page.

  1. Windrush Medical Practice, Windrush Health Centre Outstanding OX28

    Rated Outstanding for Safe, Effective and Well-led. Rating published June 2016.

  2. Wychwood Surgery Good OX7

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published February 2026.

  3. The Nuffield Practice Good OX28

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published April 2024.

  4. The Broadshires Health Centre Good OX18

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2023.

  5. Cogges Surgery Good OX28

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published June 2017.

  6. The Charlbury Medical Centre Good OX7

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published May 2017.

  7. Woodstock Surgery Good OX20

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published October 2016.

  8. Burford Surgery Good OX18

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2016.

  9. Eynsham Medical Group Good OX29

    Rated Good in all five areas the CQC inspects. Rating published August 2016.

  10. Chipping Norton Health Centre Good OX7

    Rated Outstanding for Responsive. Rating published July 2016.

What patients say about GP surgeries in West Oxfordshire

Results from the 2026 GP Patient Survey, the NHS’s yearly survey of patients at every practice in England. Practices are listed A to Z, not ranked. Each figure is an estimate from a sample of patients, so a small difference between two practices can be down to chance – each practice’s page shows the number of replies and the likely range behind every figure.

PracticeRepliesOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneNeeds met at last appointment
EnglandAll practices in the survey654,71477%57%90%
Burford Surgery12889%89%97%
Chipping Norton Health Centre10277%54%89%
Cogges Surgery11682%80%87%
Dr Matthews & Partner10768%37%87%
Eynsham Medical Group12580%43%95%
The Broadshires Health Centre9878%39%95%
The Charlbury Medical Centre12474%69%94%
The Nuffield Practice10270%48%83%
Windrush Medical Practice, Windrush Health Centre10781%42%94%
Woodstock Surgery10086%74%95%
Wychwood Surgery11298%98%96%

“Overall experience good” is the share who described their experience of the practice as good; “Easy to contact by phone” the share who find it easy to contact the practice by phone; “Needs met” the share who said their needs were met at their last appointment. Source: GP Patient Survey 2026, run by Ipsos for NHS England, published 9 July 2026. Contains information from NHS England, licensed under the Open Government Licence.

Choosing gp surgeries in West Oxfordshire

You can usually register with an NHS GP practice if you live in its catchment area. Contact the practice to check its boundary and how to register, and look at its CQC rating and report. For urgent medical help when your GP is closed, use NHS 111; in an emergency call 999.

Frequently asked questions

How many GP surgeries and doctors services are there in West Oxfordshire?

Docorix lists 11 CQC-registered GP surgeries and doctors services in West Oxfordshire, taken from the Care Quality Commission register (last updated 4 October 2026).

Which GP surgeries and doctors services in West Oxfordshire are rated Outstanding?

Windrush Medical Practice, Windrush Health Centre is the only one of the GP surgeries and doctors services in West Oxfordshire currently rated Outstanding by the CQC.

Where do these ratings come from?

Ratings are published by the Care Quality Commission, the independent regulator of health and adult social care in England. We show each provider’s current rating with its publication date and link to the full CQC report. Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission.